a

Privacy Policy

TaitRadioAcademy.com is owned and operated by Tait Ltd.

The material is for information purposes only, its content is of a general nature and is not a personalized consultancy service. It does not take into account your particular individual organisational or state/country related circumstances. We recommend seeking professional advice with respect to your specific radio setup and network requirements.

Privacy Policy Statement

In this policy, “we”, “our” and “Tait” refers to Tait Limited and any of our subsidiaries or affiliate companies as applicable. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you of how we collect and use personal information through websites which are owned or operated by Tait and have an address (or URL) which contains “Tait” (the “Websites”) or Tait branded websites which are hosted by a third party (the “Tait branded Websites”) the “Websites” and the “Tait branded Websites” together for the purposes of this policy are referred to as the “Tait Websites”). It also explains how we protect your privacy and what control you have over your information.

The Tait Websites may include links to other third party websites. These sites are owned and operated independently of Tait, and may have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. In general, any information you provide to these websites and the Tait branded Websites will be governed under the terms of their privacy policy, if any, although there may be occasions where information is collected by such websites for Tait or Tait places a ‘cookie’ on such sites for the reasons set out below. In this case, this policy will also apply to any of your personal information collected through those sites.

Tait has no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the privacy policies of the Tait branded Websites or any third party in dependent sites.

By visiting the Tait Websites and continuing to do so you indicate your consent to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by updating it on the website. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st November 2013.

Collection of Information

Tait collects personal information in four ways.

  1. You may voluntarily provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address and other types of personal information when requesting or engaging in a service with us, sending us a communication, enquiring about employment opportunities, completing forms or surveys on the Tait Websites or by completing log-in and password details at any of our Tait Website sign-in facilities.If you subscribe to email notifications of updates to Tait Websites, you will need to disclose your email address, either to us or to a third party service that manages email notifications. Similarly, you may choose to disclose personal information when adding a post to a Tait Website or when commenting on the posts of others. Such information will be viewable by website administrators, certain Tait staff and, if published, members of the public. Please do not post or otherwise transmit personal information of a sensitive nature. If you do not want to receive e-mail, direct mail or targeted advertisements regarding our products and services, simply tell us when you provide your personal information or by following the directions on our Websites to remove your name from our mailing list(s).RSS or Atom feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.
  2. We may automatically collect information about your visit to help us improve the Tait Websites This information includes:
    • your IP address;
    • the search terms you used;
    • the pages you accessed on the Tait Websites and the links you clicked on
    • the date and time you visited the Tait Websites
    • the previous website you visited;
    • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OSX); and
    • the type of web browser you use (e.g., Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox).
  3. The Tait Websites may also use a marketing automation system using cookies to track website usage in order to provide customized information related to the specific interests of the website users. This system enables us to link automatically logged information with specific user information. See below for more information on cookies.
  4. We may also collect information about you from other available sources, such as public records or bodies.

Cookies and Your Privacy

We use cookies to make this site as useful as possible. They are small text files we put in your browser to track usage of our site.

We use these cookies for web analytics, for embedding YouTube videos and for our social media widgets.

You have choices with regards to cookies, we notify you of the fact that we use cookies when you arrive at our site and this page is designed to inform you of the nature of these cookies and also provide you with the choice of opting-out.

You should be aware that some cookies are used to personally identify you, including where:

  • you register for the Tait Radio Academy
  • you comment on the posts or replies of others in the Tait Radio Academy Forums
  • you are logged into a social media account which may then log personal data about you (see social sharing)

Such identifiable information may be viewable by site administrators, certain Tait staff and, if published (in the case of comments), members of the public. Please note that email addresses of commenters are not made public through the commenting system we use.

The nature of the cookies used by this site is detailed below, along with ways to opt out of these cookies. We recommend you reject cookies from your browser side if you wish not to store cookies and still enjoy this website.

WordPress cookies

WordPress stores a session cookie when you arrive at the blog and also stores cookies when you comment or log in (to remember you for next time). WordPress also stores some other cookies for analysis of website usage.

Some information on WordPress cookies can be found here.

Social Sharing

We use social sharing functions to allow you to share our content on social networking sites through ‘Facebook’, ‘Twitter’, ‘LinkedIn’ and via email. In order for this sharing to function we rely on external scripts. You should be aware that there is the potential for these sites to be collecting information about your internet browsing habits, even if you don’t click on any of the buttons. If you are signed into a service such as Google or Facebook you should find out how each of these sites uses your information.

http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
https://twitter.com/privacy
http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy

More information about these sites and how they may use cookies can be found here.

YouTube videos

This site features YouTube videos. When viewing these videos, YouTube may put a cookie on your device to improve the viewing process. For further details on the cookies set by YouTube, please refer to the YouTube privacy policy.

Learn more about how to control cookies here.

Information on how to control cookies for each browser

Details on your choices regarding cookies, and how you can action them as listed below for popular web browsers:

Google Chrome – http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Internet Explorer – http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260971
Firefox – http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari – http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

Online Advertising
We also use third party vendors, including Google, to display advertising on other websites across the internet. These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behavior. To learn more about these third party cookies and for details on how you can opt out click here.

Use of Information
We use the personal information we collect for marketing, research and administration purposes. We may send emails to specific users who have signed up to email notifications for the purpose of obtaining feedback on existing or proposed services or inviting input into content to be added to the website. Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the website. If you provide feedback on the website directly to Tait, that feedback will be sent to appropriate staff at Tait. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Tait who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in, the website. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

We may also use the information we collect to help target valuable marketing and advertising offers. This kind of advertising may be done with banner ads as well as promotional emails sent by Tait, or by third parties under contract with Tait. Tait may also match user information with third party data to help us better understand our customers.

After analysing personal information and related statistical information we may use such information to make technical improvements to the website to improve our user experience.

Information may be shared with Tait personnel for instance in relation to the recruitment process.

We do not use or disclose your personal information for new purposes without giving you the opportunity to consent to those new purposes.

Data Storage and Disclosure
We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we have taken appropriate steps to protect your personal information, Tait cannot ensure or otherwise warrant the security of any information you provide to us over the Tait Websites, and therefore you use such websites at your own risk.

Email addresses for those subscribing to email notifications of updates may be held by a third party service provider that processes email notifications. We may also share your personal information with third-party business partners so that they may provide services to Tait that are consistent with this statement and the Tait Websites, or as part of a specific product, service, or promotion. Where one of our carefully selected channel partners maybe better placed to handle your sales or service related request we may pass your personal information to such third party. Except as outlined in this privacy policy, we do not provide your personal information to third parties without your consent except if required by law. We do share the information you provide with Tait subsidiaries and affiliate companies.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we provide you with the means to opt-out of disclosure by visiting this url http://go.taitradio.com/UnsubscribePage.html
All our employees, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal information,

Tait has websites and users all over the world. The personal information you provide may be transmitted, used, stored and otherwise processed outside of the country where you submitted that information, including jurisdictions that may not have their own data privacy laws providing equivalent protection to such laws in your home country. Whenever Tait handles personal information, regardless of where this occurs, we take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with the standard of protection required by law and this Privacy Policy.

Access to the personal information we may hold about you

You can ask us, by sending an email (commercial@taitradio.com) whether we are keeping personal information about you. Upon request, which you can indicate by sending an email (commercial@taitradio.com), we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal information which we keep about you. We will provide the information without any charge. We may require you to provide us with additional information and proof of identity in order to identify and release the information to you. We will endeavour to provide you with the information requested as soon as reasonably possible.

We allow you to question the information that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased (except where it relates to your purchase or credit history with us), rectified, amended, or completed.

Under law we may have the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal information. If we refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal information we will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

If you are not satisfied with Tait’s response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner (see below).

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instruments, we are:

Voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure
Subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Self Assessment Procedure
Designation of the privacy policy: Commercial Manager
Address: 558 Wairakei Road, Christchurch 8053
Country: New Zealand
Email address: commercial@taitradio.com

Independent Data Protection Authority supervision
Designation of the authority: The Office of the Privacy Commissioner
URL: www.privacy.org.nz
Address: P.O. Box 466, Auckland
Country: New Zealand

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:
Name/designation: Commercial Manager
Address: 558 Wairakei Road, Christchurch, 8053 New Zealand Phone Number: +64 3 3583399
Fax Number: +64 3 358 0340
Email address: commercial@taitradio.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz) or you may wish to contact Tait Communications Ethics office (ethics@taitradio.com)

This Privacy Statement is subject to change without notice.