a

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Introduction

At Tait we value and respect your privacy and have committed to aligning our business with all legal requirements for privacy.

We operate on a global basis. Rules and requirements on privacy are changing and updating regularly. Privacy is considered throughout our processes, tools, products and services and we are committed to keeping policy and procedures updated. More broadly our Code of Conduct forms the foundation of our company culture and defines the behaviours we expect from all Tait employees including confidentiality and privacy.

In this privacy policy we have described how we collect information about you, what that information is used for, how it is stored as well as how you can access and amend such information.

In this Policy, “we”, “our” and “Tait” refers to Tait International Limited and any of our subsidiaries or affiliate companies as applicable.

Application of this Policy

Type of Information Collected
Tait may collect several types of information about you including information:

  • which may personally identify you such as name, email address or telephone number;
  • that does not identify you but is about you, such as title or company name; and
  • regarding your computer, website usage and connection.
Tait does not collect sensitive personal data about you.

This Policy applies to personal information collected through:

  • websites which are owned or operated by Tait and have an address (or URL) which is operated by Tait (“Websites”) and Tait branded websites which are hosted by a third party (“Tait Branded Websites”). The “Websites” and the “Tait Branded Websites” together for the purposes of this Policy are referred to as the “Tait Websites”; and
  • e-mail or other electronic messages between you and Tait; and
  • mobile or desktop applications that you download from Tait Websites or from an app store; and
  • software or services you use under license from Tait; and
  • interactions with advertising or applications accessible on third party websites.

We are the data controller for information that we collect about you.

On visiting Tait Websites you consent to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this Policy. We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time by updating it on the Tait Websites. Changes will apply from the date they are posted. In addition to this Privacy Policy our Website Use Terms apply to your use of the Tait Websites. Please also read that documents together with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy then do not use the Tait Websites.

Third Party Websites

The Tait Websites may include links to third party websites. These sites are owned and operated independently of Tait and may have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. In general, any information you provide to these websites will be governed under the terms of their privacy policy. There may be occasions where information is collected by third party websites for Tait or Tait places a ‘cookie’ on the sites for the reasons set out below. In those cases, this Policy will also apply to any of your personal information collected through those sites.

Tait has no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the privacy policies of the Tait Branded Websites or any independent third party sites.

How personal information is collected

  1. You may provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, location, email address and other personal information when requesting or using a service with us, sending us a communication, enquiring about employment opportunities, completing forms or surveys or by completing log-in and password details at any of our Tait Website sign-in facilities.
  2. If you subscribe to email notifications from Tait, you will need to disclose your email address, either to us or to a third party service that manages email notifications.
  3. You may choose to disclose personal information when adding a post to a Tait Website or when commenting on the posts of others. Such information will be viewable by website administrators, certain Tait staff and, if published, members of the public. Do not post or otherwise transmit personal information of a sensitive nature.
  4. We may automatically collect information about your visit to help us improve the Tait Websites. This information may include but is not limited to:
    your IP address;

    • the search terms you used;
    • the pages you accessed on the Tait Websites and the links you clicked on;
    • the date and time you visited the Tait Websites;
    • the previous website you visited;
    • your browsing behaviour and the URLs of the pages you visit;
    • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, 7, 8, 10 or Mac OSX); and
    • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox).
  5. The Tait Websites may also use a marketing automation system using cookies to track website usage in order to provide customized information related to the specific interests of the website users. This system enables us to link automatically logged information with specific user information. See below for more information on cookies.
  6. Tait may also collect information about you from other available sources, such as public records or bodies.
If you do not want to receive e-mail, direct mail or targeted advertisements regarding our products and services, simply tell us when you provide your personal information or by following the directions on the Tait Websites to remove your name from our mailing list(s). RSS or Atom feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

Technologies used for collecting personal information:

Cookies

When you enter the Tait Websites if you have set your internet browser to accept cookies then you offer your consent to our server attaching a small text file to your hard drive — a cookie. In certain jurisdictions we will ask for you to actively consent to the use of cookies when you visit our Websites. Your unique cookie tells us that it is you whenever you re-enter those sites, so we can recall when you have previously visited and allow us to track and target your interests.

Cookies help us to deliver a better website experience to our users. We use cookies to store visitor information and we may link information stored in cookies with personal information about specific individuals. We may use cookies to personalize our web pages whilst you are visiting to enable better access and navigation. We may also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, which areas of the Tait Websites you have visited, and your visiting patterns. We use this data to understand how our users navigate the Tait Websites, and to determine common traffic patterns, including what website the user came from. We use this information to improve website navigation, make product recommendations, and to provide you with a more efficient and enjoyable website experience.

You have choices with respect to cookies. You can refuse consent to the use of cookies when prompted, and, by modifying your internet browser preferences, you have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. Please note that, if you choose to reject all cookies you will be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies. If you wish to receive resources whilst not consenting to a cookie being stored, please contact us.

For more information on cookies in general visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Online Advertising

We also use third party vendors, including Google, LinkedIn and Facebook, to display advertising on other websites across the internet. These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behavior. To learn more, and for details on how you can opt out of these third party cookies are available here:

Use of Information

We may use the personal information we collect for:

  • Marketing, research and administration purposes.
  • Sending emails to users who have signed up to email notifications for the purpose of obtaining feedback on existing or proposed services or inviting input in respect of content to be added to the website.
  • Analysis of feedback which is used to evaluate and improve the website. If you provide feedback on the website directly to Tait, that feedback will be sent to appropriate staff at Tait. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Tait who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in, the website. This could include your email address and other identifying information.
  • Target valuable marketing and advertising offers. This kind of advertising may be done with banner ads as well as promotional emails sent by Tait, or by third parties under contract with Tait. Tait may also match user information with third party data to help us better understand our customers.
  • Analysing personal information and related statistical information. We may use such information to make technical improvements to the website to improve our user experience.
    Sharing with Tait personnel, for instance in relation to the recruitment process.
  • Improving our products and services.
  • Provide you with information about Tait products and services.
  • Sharing information you provide in respect of a Tait service with other users of the service or application within the same company.
  • Delivering application based services including services based on location data where you wish to use such service.
  • Sharing with third-party business partners so that they may provide services to Tait that are consistent with this Policy and the Tait Websites, or as part of a specific product, service, or promotion.
  • Determining whether one of our channel partners may be better placed to handle your sales or service related requests. In that situation we may pass your personal information to such third party.

Tait does not use or disclose your personal information for new purposes without giving you the opportunity to consent to those new purposes. Tait does not sell information which would identify you personally.

Data Storage and Disclosure

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, no data transmission which uses the Internet can be guaranteed at all times to be secure. Tait does not warrant that all information you provide over the Tait Websites will be secure. You use the Tait Websites at your own risk.

Except as outlined in this Policy, consented to by you or required by law Tait will not provide your personal information to third parties without your consent.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we provide you with the means to opt-out of disclosure by visiting http://go.taitradio.com/UnsubscribePage.html

All our employees who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality such personal information.

International transfer of data

Tait has websites and users all around the world. The personal information you provide in one location may be transmitted, used, stored and otherwise processed outside of the country where you submitted that information. This may include jurisdictions which may not have data privacy laws equivalent to the laws in the country where you provided the information. Whenever Tait handles personal information, we take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with the standard of protection required by relevant law and this Policy.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can ask us, by sending an email to commercial@taitradio.com whether we are keeping personal information about you. Following such request we will provide you with:

  • a readable copy of the personal information which we keep about you;
  • the information without charging you a fee; and
  • the information requested as soon as reasonably possible.

Tait may require additional information and proof of identity prior to releasing any information to you.

We will respond to reasonable questions in respect of the information we hold about you. Where appropriate, you may have the data erased (except where it relates to your purchase or credit history with us), rectified, amended, or completed.

In certain circumstances, we may have the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal information. In these circumstances, we will set out the reasons why and provide you with the opportunity to challenge our decision.

If you are not satisfied with Tait’s response to any privacy-related concern, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner (details provided below).

Privacy Compliance

This Policy is compliant with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Tait is committed to a self-assessment procedure which is subject to independent data protection authority supervision.

Self-Assessment Procedure

Designation of the Policy: Commercial Manager

Address: 245 Wooldridge Road, Harewood, Christchurch 8051 New Zealand

Country: New Zealand

Email address: commercial@taitradio.com

Independent Data Protection Authority Supervision

Designation of the authority: The Office of the Privacy Commissioner

URL: www.privacy.org.nz

Address: P.O. Box 466, Auckland

Country: New Zealand

Enquiries and Concerns

If you have an enquiry or concern about this Policy, please contact:

Name/designation: Commercial Manager

Address: 245 Wooldridge Road, Harewood, Christchurch 8051 New Zealand

Phone Number: +64 3 358 3399

Fax Number: +64 3 358 0340

Email address: commercial@taitradio.com

If you are not satisfied with Tait’s response to any concern raised you can contact:

Tait Communications

Cookies

This site uses both functional cookies and tracking cookies to help us understand how users interact with the site.

You can choose to disable non-functional cookies if you wish, however we will need to set a functional cookie to respect your choice.

If you do not wish to accept any cookies, you will not be able to continue using this website.

Analytics and tracking

We use trusted third-party analytics providers to help us improve your experience on this website.

Privacy Policy
Privacy settings