a

Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Tait we value and respect your privacy and have committed to aligning our business with all legal requirements for privacy.

We operate on a global basis. Rules and requirements on privacy are changing and updating regularly. Privacy is considered throughout our processes, tools, products and services and we are committed to keeping policy and procedures updated. More broadly our Code of Conduct forms the foundation of our company culture and defines the behaviours we expect from all Tait employees including confidentiality and privacy.

In this privacy policy we have described how we collect information about you, what that information is used for, how it is stored as well as how you can access and amend such information.

In this policy, “we”, “our” and “Tait” refers to Tait Limited and any of our subsidiaries or affiliate companies as applicable.

Collection of Information

Tait may collect several types of information about you including information:

  • which may personally identify you such as name, email address or telephone number;
  • that does not identify you but is about you, such as title or company name; and
  • regarding your computer, website usage and connection.

Tait does not collect sensitive personal data about you.

This privacy policy applies to personal information collected through:

  • websites which are owned or operated by Tait and have an address (or URL) which is operated by Tait (the “Websites”) or Tait branded websites which are hosted by a third party (the “Tait branded Websites”) the “Websites” and the “Tait branded Websites” together for the purposes of this policy are referred to as the “Tait Websites”).
  • e-mail or other electronic messages between you and Tait;
  • mobile or desktop applications that you download from Tait Websites or from an app store;
  • software or services you use under license from Tait; or
  • from interactions with advertising or application accessible on other third party websites.

In addition to this Privacy Policy our Website Use Terms apply to your use of the Tait Websites. Please also read that documents together with this Privacy Policy.

We are the data controller for the information collected about you.

The Tait Websites may include links to other third party websites. These sites are owned and operated independently of Tait, and may have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. In general, any information you provide to these websites and the Tait branded Websites will be governed under the terms of their privacy policy, if any, although there may be occasions where information is collected by such websites for Tait or Tait places a ‘cookie’ on such sites for the reasons set out below. In this case, this policy will also apply to any of your personal information collected through those sites.

 

How we collect personal information

Tait may collect personal information in the following ways:

  1. You may provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, location information, email address and other types of personal information when requesting or using a service with us, sending us a communication, enquiring about employment opportunities, completing forms or surveys on Tait Websites or by completing log-in and password details at any of our Tait Website sign-in facilities.
  2. If you subscribe to email notifications from Tait, you will need to disclose your email address, either to us or to a third party service that manages email notifications. Similarly, you may choose to disclose personal information when adding a post to a Tait Website or when commenting on the posts of others. Such information will be viewable by website administrators, certain Tait staff and, if published, members of the public. Please do not post or otherwise transmit personal information of a sensitive nature. If you do not want to receive e-mail, direct mail or targeted advertisements regarding our products and services, simply tell us when you provide your personal information or by following the directions on our Websites to remove your name from our mailing list(s).RSS or Atom feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.
  3. We may automatically collect information about your visit to help us improve the Tait Websites. This information includes:
    • your IP address;
    • the search terms you used;
    • the pages you accessed on the Tait Websites and the links you clicked on
    • the date and time you visited the Tait Websites
    • the previous website you visited;
    • your browsing behaviour and the URLs of the pages you visit;
    • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, 8, 10 or Mac OSX); and the type of web browser you use (e.g., Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox).
  4. The Tait Websites content management systems Squiz Matrix and WordPress together with Marketo may also use cookies to track website usage in order to provide customized information related to the specific interests of the website users. These systems enable us to link automatically logged information with specific user information. See below for more information on cookies.
  5. We may also collect information about you from other available sources, such as public records or bodies.

 

Cookies

When you enter the Tait Websites if you have set your internet browser to accept cookies then you offer your consent to our server attaching a small text file to your hard drive — a cookie. In certain jurisdictions we will ask for you to actively consent to the use of cookies when you visit our Websites. Your unique cookie tells us that it is you whenever you re-enter those sites, so we can recall when you have previously visited and allow us to track and target your interests.

Cookies help us to deliver a better website experience to our users. We use cookies to store visitor information and we may link information stored in cookies with personal information about specific individuals. We may use cookies to personalize our web pages whilst you are visiting to enable better access and navigation. We may also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, which areas of the Tait Websites you have visited, and your visiting patterns. We use this data to understand how our users navigate the Tait Websites, and to determine common traffic patterns, including what website the user came from. We use this information to improve website navigation, make product recommendations, and to provide you with a more efficient and enjoyable website experience.

You have choices with respect to cookies. You can refuse consent to the use of cookies when prompted, and, by modifying your internet browser preferences, you have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. Please note that, if you choose to reject all cookies you will be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies. If you wish to receive resources whilst not consenting to a cookie being stored, please contact us.

For more information on cookies in general visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/

 

Online Advertising

We also use third party vendors, including Google, LinkedIn and Facebook, to display advertising on other websites across the internet. These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behavior. To learn more, and for details on how you can opt out of these third party cookies are available here:

 

 

Data Storage

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, no data transmission which uses the Internet can be guaranteed at all times to be 100% secure. As a result, while we have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information, Tait cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us over the Tait Websites. Therefore, you use such websites at your own risk.

Email addresses for those subscribing to email notifications of updates may be held by a third party service provider that processes email notifications.

 

 

Disclosure

We do not provide your personal information to third parties without your consent except if required by law. We do share the information you provide with Tait subsidiaries and affiliate companies.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we provide you with the means to opt-out of disclosure by visiting this url http://go.taitradio.com/UnsubscribePage.html

All our employees, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal information.

 

 

International transfer of data

Tait has websites and users all around the world. The personal information you provide in one location may be transmitted, used, stored and otherwise processed outside of the country where you submitted that information. This may include jurisdictions that may not have their own data privacy laws with equivalent protection to such laws in the country where you provided the information. Whenever Tait handles personal information, regardless of where this occurs or where the personal information has originated, we take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with the standard of protection required by law and this Privacy Policy.

 

Access to the personal information we may hold about you

You can ask us, by sending an email (commercial@taitradio.com) whether we are keeping personal information about you. Upon such a request we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal information which we keep about you. We will provide the information without any charge. We may require you to provide us with additional information and proof of identity in order to identify and release the information to you. We will endeavour to provide you with the information requested as soon as reasonably possible.

We allow you to question the information that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased (except where it is required for statutory reporting, financial records), rectified, amended, or completed.

Under law we may have the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal information. If we refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal information we will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

If you are not satisfied with Tait’s response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner (see below).

 

 

Privacy Compliance

Tait is headquartered in Christchurch, New Zealand. If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation: Commercial Manager

Address: 245 Wooldridge Road, Harewood, Christchurch 8051 New Zealand

Phone Number: +64 3 358 3399

Email address: commercial@taitradio.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you can contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner Address: P.O. Box 466, Auckland, New Zealand (www.privacy.org.nz) or you may wish to contact Tait’s Ethics office (ethics@taitradio.com).

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice. Last update May 2018

 

Tait Communications

Cookies

This site uses both functional cookies and tracking cookies to help us understand how users interact with the site.

You can choose to disable non-functional cookies if you wish, however we will need to set a functional cookie to respect your choice.

If you do not wish to accept any cookies, you will not be able to continue using this website.

Analytics and tracking

We use trusted third-party analytics providers to help us improve your experience on this website.

Privacy Policy
Privacy settings